Cherokee A Class Pronouns

(Used with verbs beginning with a vowel.)


Singular
g- (I)
h- (you)
a- (he/she/it)


Dual
in- (you and I)
sd- (you two)
osd- (s/he and I)


Plural (more than two)
id- (we - including you)
ots- (we - not including you)
its- (you)
an- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with "o" mean 'you not included'.)


Say

-adi-


Present Tense

gadiha I am saying it.
adiha s/he, it is saying it.

Habitual Tense

gadisgo'i I say it.
adisgo'i s/he, it says it.

Remote Past Tense

agidvhv'i I said it.
udvhv'i s/he, it said it.

Infinitive

agi(ti)di I - to say it
u(ti)di s/he, it - to say it


Imperative

hada say it!
sdada you two say it!