"A" Class Pronouns:

(Used with verbs beginning
with a consonant.)


Singular
ga- (I)
ha- (you)
a- (he/she/it)

Dual
ina- (you and I)
sda- (you two)
osda- (s/he and I)

Plural (more than two)
ida- (we - including you)
otsa- (we - not including you)
itsa- (you)
ana- (they)
(Note: pronouns beginning with
"o" mean 'you not included'.)


Cherokee "A" Class Verb

Getting off

-dlo'i-


Present Tense

ᎦᏠᎢᏍᎦ gadlo'isga I am getting off it.
ᎠᏠᎢᏍᎦ adlo'isga s/he, it is getting off it.

Habitual Tense

ᎦᏠᎢᏍᎪᎢ gadlo'isgo'i I get off it.
ᎠᏠᎢᏍᎪᎢ adlo'isgo'i s/he, it gets off it.

Remote Past Tense

ᎠᎩᏠᎢᏒᎢ agidlo'isv'i I got off it.
ᎤᏠᎢᏒᎢ udlo'isv'i s/he, it got off it.

Infinitive

ᎠᎩᏠᎯᏍᏗ agidlohisdi I - to get off it.
ᎤᏠᎯᏍᏗ udlohisdi s/he, it - to get off it


Imperative

ᎭᏠᎯ! hadlohi! get off!
ᏍᏓᏠᎯ sdadlohi! You two get off!
ᎢᏣᏠᎯ! itsadlohi! You all get off!